12/31/20
[…] IV, §4, is for the benefit of the States who comprise this Union. The States created the federal government when they ratified the Constitution.  The Supreme Court is merely the “creature” of that Constitution, and they may not lawfully act in contravention of the Document under which they hold their existence.

The US Supreme Court is required to act so as to preserve the Republican Form of Government for Texas and all other States.   They shirked their Duty.  Shame on the Supreme Court!

  1. Attorney General William Barr’s Dereliction of Duty

Article IV, §4 also imposes on the US Attorney General – as part of the Executive Branch of the federal government – the Duty “to guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government…”